Scientific Program

6:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration

7:00 am – 8:00 am
Breakfast with Exhibitors

8:00 am – 8:15 am
Welcome and Outline of Educational Program
Petra Meier, MD, DEAA; Sabine Kost-Byerly, MD, FAAP

Session 1: Developmental Aspects of Pain

Moderator: Sabine Kost-Byerly, MD, FAAP

8:15 am – 9:05 am
Pain in Infancy & Childhood: A short and long term view
Maria Fitzgerald, BA PhD FMedSci

9:05 am – 9:45 am
Developmental Pharmacokinetics/ Pharmacodynamics of Parenteral Opiates and NSAIDS in Infants: What are the problems?
Anne M. Lynn, MD

9:45 am – 10:00 am
Panel Discussion

10:00 am – 10:15 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors

Session 2: What’s New in Regional Anesthesia?

Moderator: Robert T. Wilder, MD, PhD

10:15 am – 10:45 am
Children at Home with Regional Catheters
Arjunan Ganesh, MBBS

10:45 am – 11:15 am
Avoiding Adverse Events in Regional Anesthesia – Best Practice
David M. Polaner, MD, FAAP

11:15 am – 11:45 am
Pain Management for Minimal Invasive Procedures
Constance S. Houck, MD

11:45 am – Noon
Discussion

Noon – 1:15 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors

Noon – 1:15 pm
Lunch with PBLDs

Noon – 1:15 pm
Lunch Roundtable Discussion
What has recent research told us about the measurement and treatment of infant pain?
Maria Fitzgerald, BA, PhD, FMedSci

Session 3: Pain Management is about Risk Management

Moderator: Rosalie Tassone, MD, MPH

1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Prescription Drug Abuse in Teenagers and Risk Assessment: Current controversies
Jeffrey L. Galinkin, MD, FAAP

1:45 pm – 2:15 pm
Drug Diversion by Your patient: REMS and YOU - the Opioid Prescribing Physician
Keith Berge, MD

2:15 pm – 2:30 pm
Discussion

Session 4: PRO and CON Debate

Moderator: Rita Agarwal, MD, FAAP

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Peripheral Nerve Blocks vs. Central Blocks

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Rebuttal

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Discussion - Who won the debate?

3:30 pm – 3:40 pm
Concluding Remarks

3:40 pm – 4:00 pm
Coffee Break with Exhibitors

SPPM Workshop

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Developing a Pediatric Pain Program
Sabine Kost-Byerly, MD, FAAP; Giovanni Cucchiaro, MD MPP; Alexandra Szabova, MD

SPA Workshops

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Acupuncture Pain Management Workshop
Yuan-Chi Lin, MD, MPH; Rosalie Tassone, MD, MPH

4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Advanced Ultrasound Guided Regional Anesthesia
Senior Faculty: Santhanam Suresh, MD; Amod Sawardear, MD; Adrian T. Bosenberg, MB, ChB, FFA; Arjunan Ganesh, MBBS. Junior Faculty: Karen R. Boretsky, MD; Jami Eidem, MD; Alan Bielsky, MD; Benjamin J. Walker, MD

Back to top